Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#16 Lauren Smith
Position: Middle Blocker
Height: 6'4"
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Lincoln, Neb.
High School: Pius X
2013: Freshman at Creighton
• Second Team All-East Region pick by the AVCA.
• Finished second on the team in blocks and hitting percentage and fourth in kills.
• Redshirt freshman who started all but one match.
• Ranked sixth in the BIG EAST in blocks per set in all matches and sixth in league play only.
• Ranked 95th nationally in blocks per set, which was 15th-best among freshmen.
• Opened her career with All-Tournament Team accolades at the Hampton Inn Invitational (8/31), becoming the second player in program history to earn All-Tourney honors after first tournament of freshman season.
• Named to All-Tournament Team at Denver Invitational.
• Made her debut with nine kills on .643 hitting in 3-1 win vs. No. 13 BYU (8/30).
• Creighton Volleyball’s first player ever named BIG EAST Freshman of the Week (9/16).
• Set a school-record by hitting .909 (10 kills, 11 swings) in 3-0 win vs. Cal State Northridge (9/13).
• Turned in nine blocks in 3-1 win vs. Kansas (9/10).
• Had 14 kills in 3-2 win at Wichita State (9/22).
• Put down career-high 15 kills in CU’s 3-1 win at Xavier (10/5) while also adding eight blocks.
• Owned three of her seven blocks in fifth set of win vs. Xavier (10/18).
• Had 11 kills on .500 hitting in 20 swings at DePaul (10/26).
• Finished with 10 kills and six blocks vs. St. John’s (11/1).
• Helped CU to a 3-0 sweep at Villanova with seven kills and eight blocks (11/8).
• Set CU freshman record with 12 blocks in 3-1 win at Georgetown (11/9).
• Tabbed BIG EAST Freshman of the Week on Nov. 11 after averaging 2.86 blocks per set in wins at Villanova and Georgetown.
• Had 12 kills in 15 swings, hitting .733, vs. Villanova on Nov. 24.
• Had 12 kills on .360 hitting in BIG EAST Tournament debut vs. Xavier (11/ 29) and would go on to earn All-BIG EAST Tournament honors.
• Led Creighton with 12 kills in NCAA Tournament match at No. 23 Kansas (12/7).

2012: Freshman at Creighton (Redshirt)
• Versatile freshman who redshirted, but was allowed to practice with MVC champion team that finished 29-4.
• Named to MVC Academic Honor Roll.

Pius X High School
• As a senior, hit .421 and had 295 kills while also adding 66 blocks for state champion team.
• Her .421 hitting percentage ranked second in Class B and fourth in the state, while her 0.6 blocks per set was tied for 14th in Class B.
• Had five kills and a block in three-set sweep vs. Grand Island Northwest in state final.
• Team finished 38-3 as a senior, with team ranked 44th nationally.
• Had 421 kills and 66 blocks while hitting .415 as a junior, when team went 28-12 and finished fourth at state.
• Named First Team All-State in Class B by the Omaha World-Herald as both a junior and senior.
• Her Nebraska Juniors Club Team won the open division at the USA Volleyball Junior National Tournament in the summer of 2010.
• Coached by Jake Moore at Pius X.
• Also received interest from Kentucky, Missouri, Iowa State, Kansas, Iowa, Virginia and Texas A&M.
• One of four Pius X players who signed to play Division I volleyball, which includes Cassie Effken (Drake), Scarlett Howerter (Drake) and Lea Sack (Bradley).
• Also a standout swimmer who qualified for state four times.
• Swam the 50 free, 100 free and 200 medley relay.

Creighton Awards & Honors
2013    AVCA All-East Region Honorable-Mention
2013    BIG EAST All-Tournament Team
2013    BIG EAST Freshman of the Week, 9/16
2013    BIG EAST Freshman of the Week, 11/11
2013    Denver Invitational All-Tournament Team
2013    Hampton Inn Invitational All-Tournament Team
2013-14    BIG EAST All-Academic Team

More About Lauren
Full Name: Lauren Taylor Smith
Birthday: Dec. 25, 1993
Birthplace: Lincoln, Neb.
Parents: Craig and Cathy Smith
Siblings: None
Nicknames: Lo, Laurence, Taylor
Majors: Entrepreneurship/Marketing
Athletic Family: Her father, Craig, swam at Nebraska
Favorite Movies: Stand By Me, 8 Seconds
Favorite Athlete: Babe Ruth
Favorite Quote: “According to the map, we’ve only got 4 inches” (Lloyd Christmas in Dumb & Dumber)
Favorite Vacation Spot: Jackson Hole, Wyo.
Why Creighton: Great academics, atmosphere, people
Hobbies: Hunting, fishing, shooting, swimming, hiking
Favorite Part of Ryan Athletic Center: The fans
Best Volleyball Memories: Playing Hawai’i
Thoughts on the BIG EAST: Competitive and exciting
Match I’m Most Excited For: All of them
Favorite Professor at Creighton: Kristen Fitzgerald