Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#11 Derek Sebastian
Position: Guard/Forward
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 200
Year: Senior
City/State: Loveland, Colo.
High School: Thompson Valley

Summer 2011: Bahamas Trip
• Averaged 3.8 points and 2.8 rebounds in four games off the bench.
• Made 6-of-7 shots from the field and 3-of-5 free throw attempts.
• Had nine points and five rebounds in eight minutes in a 12-point win over Commonwealth Giants, including tip-in at end of second quarter that gave the Jays the lead for good.

2010-11: Junior at Creighton
• Played 16 minutes during 11 different games, all as a reserve.
• Played a minute in the season-opening win over Alabama State (Nov. 12), but did not record a statistic.
• Shot 1-for-3 from the floor while finishing with two points and a rebound in four minutes vs. Kennesaw State, including some first half minutes (Nov. 26).
• Appeared in three CBI games off the bench.
• Named to Creighton University Dean’s List and the NABC Honors Court for his academic work.

2009-10: Sophomore at Creighton
• Made his debut on Nov. 22 against UALR, grabbing a rebound and making one free throw.
• Also played final 85 seconds against Houston Baptist (Dec. 22).
• Played final 42 seconds of CIT win over Fairfield (March 22), grabbing an offensive board and assisting on Matthew Dorwart’s first career basket.
• Played less than a minute in both exhibition games but did not record any statistics.
• Named to Creighton Dean’s List and MVC Academic Honor Roll.

2008-09: Freshman at Creighton
• Did not play.
• Practiced with Creighton’s team that finished 27-8 and tied for the MVC regular-season title.
• Earned a spot on Creighton’s Dean’s List.

Thompson Valley High School
• Earned four letters in baseball, three in basketball and one in tennis.
• Seven-time all-conference pick, including twice in hoops and four times in baseball.
• Averaged 14.8 points and 8.8 rebounds per game as a senior while shooting 50 percent from the field, 45 percent from three-point range and 71 percent from the line.
• Had a high game of 26 points as a senior.
• All-City basketball pick by the Loveland Reporter.
• As a senior was named first-team all-state in baseball.
• Ranked 15th in his class of 325 with a GPA of 4.0 to pick up academic excellence awards each year.
• Graduated with an Honors diploma.
• Was nominated for the Wendy’s High School Heisman.
• Team played in the Northern Colorado Conference in Colorado’s class 4A.
• Senior year tennis team won conference and advanced to state.
• Team advanced to state in baseball during his freshman and sophomore seasons.
• Played for coaches Carey Duval and Paul Arrington in basketball, Jay Klagge in tennis and Jay Denning in baseball.

More About Derek
Full Name: Derek James Sebastian
Birthday: June 9, 1990
Birthplace: Fort Collins, Colo.
Parents: Jim & Lori Sebastian
Sister: Alyssa (23)
Major: Education, Natural Science emphasis
Did You Know?: Father ran track at Wyoming and Idaho State
Career Ambition: Science teacher and basketball coach
Nickname: “D”
Why Creighton: Strong science school
Favorite TV Show: Deadliest Catch
Hobbies: Tennis, ping pong, sand volleyball, 4-wheeling
Favorite Spot on Campus: Basketball team room
Favorite Sports Team: Denver Nuggets
Favorite Athletes: Blake Griffin and Chauncey Billups
Favorite Sports Memory: Won conference first season playing tennis in high school and made state

Awards & Honors
2008-09
Creighton University Dean’s List

2009-10
Creighton University Dean’s List
MVC Academic Honor Roll

2010-11
Creighton University Dean’s List
MVC Academic Honor Roll
NABC Honors Court

Career Highs
Points
2 vs. Kennesaw State    11/26/10
Field Goals
1 vs. Kennesaw State    11/26/10
Field Goal Attempts
3 vs. Kennesaw State    11/26/10
3-Point Field Goals
None
3-Point Field Goals Attempted
None
Free Throws
1 vs. Arkansas-Little Rock    11/22/09
Free Throws Attempted
2 vs. Arkansas-Little Rock    11/22/09
Rebounds
1 (3x), last vs. Kennesaw State    11/26/10
Assists
1 vs. Fairfield    3/22/10
Blocks
None
Steals
None
Minutes
4 vs. Kennesaw State    11/26/10

Advertisement

Twitter | Facebook | Email Updates