CU (W) Volleyball BIO
5 Allie Oelke
2009: Junior at Creighton
• Ranked second on team with 304 kills and 379 digs while starting all 31 matches.
• Was 13th in the MVC in kills per set (2.64), 12th in digs per set (3.30) and 10th in points per set (3.15).
• Led team with 12 double-doubles, all against MVC competition.
• Named MVC Defensive Player of the Week after her 10 kill, 17 dig performance vs. Drake (Nov. 7).
• Had double-double in both matches vs. Illinois State, Evansville and Southern Illinois, and all three contests against Drake.
• Finished year with 15 straight matches of 10 or more digs, tied for longest in CU history by an OH.
• Named to MVC Scholar-Athlete First Team.

2008: Sophomore at Creighton
• Had eight kills and 13 digs against Texas A&M (Aug. 30).
• Had first double-double of the season with season-highs of 15 kills and 12 digs at Missouri State (Oct. 25).
• Had 16 kills and 10 digs in Valley Tournament vs. UNI (Nov. 28), her third career double-double in as many MVC Tournament matches.
• Named to MVC Scholar-Athlete First Team.

2007: Freshman at Creighton
• Creighton’s first MVC Freshman of the Year, as well as a member of the MVC’s All-Freshman Team.
• Four-time MVC Freshman of the Week.
• Started all 31 matches, leading team with 39 aces and 14 double-doubles while ranking second in kills and digs.
• Her 352 kills, 341 digs and 1,094 attack attempts were all CU freshman records.
• One of two MVC players (along with Wichita State’s Emily Stockman) with at least 3.40 kills and 3.40 digs per set in MVC action.
• Owned 39 aces and just 22 service errors.
• Set Bluejay Invitational tournament record with eight aces and tied a Bluejay Invitational match record with four aces against Montana St. (Aug. 25).
• Had 17 kills, 13 digs and four aces in five-set win at Drake (Sept. 11), including consecutive aces to end the match.
• Named to Gopher Invitational All-Tournament Team (Sept. 15).
• Had 16 kills and 17 digs in win over Northern Iowa, then followed it with season-best 23 kills at Bradley (Sept. 22). Those 23 kills were second-most in CU history in a three-set match and tied for the third-most in school history by a freshman.
• Had 17 kills and 25 digs vs. Evansville, the second-most digs in CU history for a three-set match.
• Had 19 kills and 20 digs in MVC Tournament win over Southern Illinois (Nov. 23).

Chaska High School
• Four-time letterwinner for volleyball team that was a combined 118-10 and won state twice.
• Team was four-time Lake Conference champs, going a combined 46-2 in league play.
• Named first-team all-state as a junior and senior, as well as to the all-state volleyball academic team.
• Averaged 4.39 kills and 1.01 blocks as a senior, 4.00 kills and 1.22 blocks as a junior and 2.24 kills and 0.94 blocks a a sophomore.
• Finished with 1,057 career kills.
• Coached by Sue Murphy and Chuck Zemek.
• Was four-time AAU All-American playing with Northern Lights club team, winning AAU nationals in 2006, second in 2005 and 2007 and fifth in 2004.
• Ranked 24th in her class of 581 with a 3.965 GPA.

Career Highs
Kills    23    at Bradley    9/22/07
Attempts    59    at Northern Iowa    9/21/07
Attack Pct.    .471    vs. Indiana State    9/29/07
Assists    4    vs. Illinois State    9/28/07
Digs    27    vs. Illinois State    10/23/09
Aces    4 (2x)    last at Drake    9/11/07
Blocks    6 (2x)    last vs. Southern Illinois    11/13/09
Points    24.5    at Bradley    9/22/07

Creighton Awards & Honors
2007    Gopher Invitational All-Tournament Team
2007    MVC All-Freshman Team
2007    MVC Freshman of the Week, 9/17
2007    MVC Freshman of the Week, 10/1
2007    MVC Freshman of the Week, 10/29
2007    MVC Freshman of the Week, 11/5
2007    MVC Freshman of the Year
2007-08    Dean’s List
2007-08    MVC Honor Roll
2008-09    Dean’s List
2008-09    MVC Commissioner’s Academic Excellence Award
2008-09    MVC Honor Roll
2009    MVC Defensive Player of the Week, 11/9
2009    MVC Scholar-Athlete First Team
2009-10    Dean’s List
2009-10    MVC Commissioner’s Academic Excellence Award
2009-10    MVC Honor Roll

More About Allie
Full Name: Allison Emily Oelke
Birthday: Jan. 26, 1989
Birthplace: Wheaton, Ill.
Parents: Merle and Liz Oelke
Siblings: Jaime (30), Nick (28), Katy (21)
Major: Elementary Education
Nicknames: Oelke, Al, Giggles
Related Athletes: Dad played basketball at Wisconsin-La Crosse, sister Jaime played volleyball at Rollins and twin sister Katy plays volleyball at Northern State
2010 Summer Job: Davis Square receptionist
Career Aspiration: Special education teacher
Favorite Vacation Spot: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Why Creighton: Campus, team, coaches
Position: Right Side Hitter/Outside Hitter
Height: 6'1"
Year: Senior
Hometown: Chanhassen, Minn.
High School: Chaska HS