Article Image
Play
stop
Doug McDermott competed for Team USA in the summer of 2013.
Courtesy: None

McDermott Earns Team USA Invite For World University Games

COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO. (June 3, 2013) – Creighton All-American Doug McDermott is one of 29 men that USA Basketball has invited to the 2013 USA Basketball Men’s World University Games Team training camp, which will take place June 24-30 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team Committee issued the invitations.

Of the invites, 12 men are expected to make the roster for the 2013 World University Games, which are scheduled to be played July 6-17 in Kazan, Russia.  Finalists for the team are expected to be announced on June 27 or 28, and the 12-member roster will be announced prior to the team's departure for Russia on July 1. Davidson College’s Bob McKillop will lead the USA, with assistant coaches John Beilein of the University of Michigan and the University of South Carolina’s Frank Martin. Additionally, Tad Boyle of the University of Colorado, Jim Kessler of Grace College (NAIA) and Matt Matheny from Elon University were tabbed as court coaches for training camp.

Attending training camp will be: Eric Atkins (Notre Dame/Columbia, Md.); Markel Brown (Oklahoma State/Alexandria, La.); Deonte Burton (Nevada/Los Angeles, Calif.); Quinn Cook (Duke/Washington, D.C.); Bryce Cotton (Providence/Tucson, Ariz.); Spencer Dinwiddie (Colorado/Woodland Hills, Calif.); CJ Fair (Syracuse/Baltimore, Md.); Yogi Ferrell (Indiana/Indianapolis, Ind.); Davante Gardner (Marquette/Suffolk, Va.); Treveon Graham (Virginia Commonwealth/Washington, D.C.); Jerian Grant (Notre Dame/Bowie, Md.); PJ Hairston (North Carolina/Greensboro, N.C.); AJ Hammons (Purdue/Gary, Ind.); Luke Hancock (Louisville/ Roanoke, Va.); Joe Harris (Virginia/Chelan, Wash.); Tyler Haws (BYU/Alpine, Utah); Andre Hollins (Minnesota/ Memphis, Tenn.); Rodney Hood (Duke/Meridian, Miss.); Josh Huestis (Stanford/Great Falls, Mont.); Cory Jefferson (Baylor/Killeen, Texas); Sean Kilpatrick (Cincinnati/Yonkers, N.Y.); Alex Kirk (New Mexico/Los Alamos, N.M.); Devyn Marble (Iowa/Southfield, Mich.); Doug McDermott (Creighton/Ames, Iowa); Adreian Payne (Michigan State/Dayton, Ohio); Chasson Randle (Stanford/Rock Island, Ill.); Will Sheehey (Indiana/Stuart, Fla.); Aaron White (Iowa/Strongsville, Ohio); and Kendall Williams (New Mexico/Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.).

“The committee has assembled one of the strongest World University Games training camp rosters USA Basketball has ever had,” said Jim Boeheim, head coach at Syracuse University and chair of the USA Men’s Junior National Team Committee. “It includes some of the top players in college basketball, several of whom have international experience. Selecting the players for the final roster is going to be a real challenge.”

Three of the invitees have previous experience with USA Basketball. Cook and Randle are two-time USA Basketball gold medalists, having helped the USA to a 5-0 record at the inaugural 2009 FIBA Americas U16 Championship in Mendoza, Argentina, and an 8-0 record in the first FIBA U17 World Championship in 2010 in Hamburg, Germany. Cook also helped the USA Junior National Select Team to a 92-80 win over the World Select Team in the 2011 Nike Hoop Summit in Portland, Ore.

Additionally, McDermott was a member of the 2011 USA Basketball Men’s U19 World Championship Team that finished in fifth place with a 7-2 record in the 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship in Latvia.  McDermott ranked third on U19 team in scoring (11.3 ppg.) and rebounding (6.1 rpg.) while leading the club with 13 three-pointers made and 39.4 percent marksmanship from downtown. He is a two time Associated Press (AP) All-American (2012 and 2013), who also earned All-America first team honors from the NABC, USBWA and Basketball Times in 2013.

"We couldn't get the Gold Medal when I played U19, so I definitely want to strive to get that gold medal,", said McDermott.

Twenty-four players took home end of the year conference honors, including McDermott, a two-time Missouri Valley Conference Player of the Year and three-time all-conference first-team selection, and Williams, who listed as the Mountain West Conference Player of the Year and on its first team.

Additionally, Gardner earned Big East Conference Sixth Man of the Year; Huestis (Pac-12 Conference) and Kirk (Mountain West Conference) listed on their conference all-defensive teams; and Ferrell and Hammons listed on the Big Ten Conference All-Freshman team. Also taking home first-team recognition were: Cotton (Big East), Dinwiddie (Pac-12), Harris (Atlantic Coast Conference) and Haws (West Coast Conference).

Named to all-conference second teams were: Brown (Big 12 Conference), Fair (Big East), Graham (Atlantic-10 Conference), Grant (Big East), Kilpatrick (Big East), Kirk (Mountain West) and Payne (Big Ten). Third-team selections were: Burton (Mountain West), Cook (ACC), Hollins (Big Ten) and White (Big Ten). Earning honorable mention were: Gardner (Big East), Jefferson (Big 12), Hairston (ACC), White (Big Ten), Hollins (Big Ten), Ferrell (Big Ten) and Marble (Big Ten)

The 30 players represent 24 schools and feature teammates from Duke (Cook and Hood), Indiana (Ferrell and Sheehy), Iowa (Marble and White), New Mexico (Kirk and Williams), Notre Dame (Atkins and Grant) and Stanford (Huestis and Randle).

The Big East has six schools with players expected to compete at training camp; five schools from the Big Ten list on the roster; the Atlantic Coast and Pac-12 are represented by three schools each; the Big 12 and Mountain West each feature two schools participating in training camp; and represented by one school apiece are the Atlantic-10, Missouri Valley and West Coast conferences.

In addition to chair and NCAA representative Boeheim, the 2013-16 USA Men’s Junior National Team Committee includes NCAA appointees McKillop, Matt Painter (Purdue University) and Lorenzo Romar (University of Washington), as well as athlete representative Curtis Sumpter, a member of the 2011 USA Pan American Games Team and the 2004 USA U20 National Team.

World University Games
The United States has claimed 19 medals in the World University Games since beginning play in 1965, and has captured a record 13 golds, three silvers and three bronze medals in the 20 WUGs in which a USA Basketball men’s squad has competed. The USA men own a stellar 138-9 record in WUGs play, and the U.S. captured six of the first seven gold medals awarded in the WUGs basketball competition, including six consecutive gold medals from 1989 through 1999. In 2001 the USA fell to host China, which featured half of its 2000 Olympic team, including Yao Ming, Menk Bateer and Wang ZhiZhi, by a single point in the semifinal and finished with the bronze. The USA again captured the gold medal in 2005 and most recently, finished in fifth place with a 7-1 record after falling to Lithuania 76-74 in the 2011 quarterfinals.

Eighteen players who have represented the USA in the WUGs have gone on to compete in the Olympic Games, including Ray Allen (1995), Stacey Augmon (1989), Charles Barkley (1983), Larry Bird (1977), Bill Bradley (1965), Quinn Buckner (1973), Tom Burleson (1973), Ken Davis (1970), Tim Duncan (1995), Phil Hubbard (1977), Allen Iverson (1995), Mitch Kupchak (1973), Karl Malone (1983), Michael Redd (1999), Mitch Richmond (1987), Michael Silliman (1967), Steve Smith (1989) and Jo Jo White (1967). 

USA Basketball
Based in Colorado Springs, Colo., USA Basketball is a nonprofit organization and the national governing body for men's and women's basketball in the United States. As the recognized governing body for basketball in the U.S. by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) and the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), USA Basketball is responsible for the selection, training and fielding of USA teams that compete in FIBA sponsored international competitions, as well as for some national competitions.

During the 2009-12 quadrennium, 1,273 men and women players and 235 coaches participated in USA Basketball, including USA Basketball teams and trials, and USA Basketball 3x3 FIBA championships. 

USA Basketball men's and women's teams between 2009-12 compiled an impressive 264-35 win-loss record in FIBA and FIBA Americas competitions, the Pan American Games, the World University Games, the Nike Hoop Summit and in exhibition games. 

USA teams are the current men's and women's champions in the Olympics; men's and women's FIBA World Championships (Basketball World Cup); women’s FIBA U19 World Championship; men's and women's FIBA U17 World Championships; men's and women's U18 and U16 FIBA Americas Championships, and FIBA 3x3 Women's World Championship and FIBA 3x3 Women's U18 World Championship.  USA Basketball also currently ranks No. 1 in all five of FIBA's world ranking categories, including combined, men's, women's, boys and girls.  USA Basketball also currently ranks No. 1 in all five of FIBA's world ranking categories, including combined, men's, women's, boys and girls.

For further information about USA Basketball, go to the official Web site of USA Basketball at http://www.usabasketball.com and connect with us on https://www.facebook.com/usabasketball,

https://twitter.com/usabasketball and http://www.youtube.com/usab.            

2013 USA Basketball Men’s World University Games Team Training Schedule

Monday, June 24       
5-7 p.m.                         Practice              Sportscenter II, USOTC

Tuesday, June 25       
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.        Practice              Sportscenter II, USOTC                                             
4:30-7 p.m.                   Practice              Sportscenter II, USOTC

Wednesday, June 26 
9:30-12 p.m.                 Practice              Sportscenter II, USOTC                                             
4:30-7 p.m.                   Practice              Sportscenter II, USOTC

Thursday, June 27     
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.        Practice              Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m.                   Practice              Colorado College

Friday, June 28         
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.        Practice              Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m.                   Practice              Colorado College

Saturday, June 29     
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.        Practice              Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m.                   Practice              Colorado College

Sunday, June 30      
9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.      Practice                Sportscenter II, USOTC
4:30-7 p.m.                 Practice                Colorado College

Monday, July 1          Depart for Russia

Kazan, Russia           

Wednesday, July 3    Morning TBD     Practice
                                      Evening TBD      Practice

Thursday, July 4        Morning TBD     Practice
                                      Evening TBD      Scrimmage

Friday, July 5             Morning TBD     Practice
                                      Evening TBD      Practice

Saturday, July 6        Morning TBD     Practice
                                      Evening TBD      Practice

·         Times listed are local, MDT.
·         USOTC is the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.
·         Practices are open to credentialed media only.

 

2013 USA Basketball Men’s World University Games Team Training Camp Roster
NAME                                           POS   HGT    WGT      YOG     
SCHOOL                                          HOMETOWN

Eric Atkins                                       G       6-2        182                            2014
Notre Dame                                      Columbia, MD

Markel Brown                                 G       6-3        190                            2014
Oklahoma State                               Alexandria, LA

Deonte Burton                                G       6-1        190                            2014
Nevada                                              Los Angeles, CA

Quinn Cook                                     G       6-1        175                            2015
Duke                                                  Washington, DC

Bryce Cotton                                  G       6-1        165                            2014
Providence                                        Tucson, AZ

Spencer Dinwiddie                         G       6-6        200                            2015
Colorado                                           Woodland Hills, CA

CJ Fair                                              F        6-8        215                            2014
Syracuse                                            Baltimore, MD

Yogi Ferrell                                      G       6-0        178                            2016
Indiana                                              Indianapolis, IN

Davante Gardner                           C       6-8        290                            2014
Marquette                                         Suffolk, VA

Treveon Graham                            F        6-5        215                            2015
Virginia Commonwealth                Washington, DC

Jerian Grant                                     G       6-5        202                            2014
Notre Dame                                      Bowie, MD

PJ Hairston                                      F        6-5        220                            2015
North Carolina                                 Greensboro, NC

AJ Hammons                                  C       7-0        280                            2016
Purdue                                               Gary, IN

Luke Hancock                                F        6-6        200                            2014
Louisville                                           Roanoke, VA

Joe Harris                                         G       6-6        211                            2014
Virginia                                              Chelan, WA

Tyler Haws                                      G       6-5        200                            2015
BYU                                                   Alpine, UT

Andre Hollins                                  G       6-1        200                            2015
Minnesota                                         Memphis, TN

Rodney Hood                                 F        6-8        210                            2015
Duke                                                  Meridian, MS

Josh Huestis                                     F        6-7        230                            2014
Stanford                                            Great Falls, MT

Cory Jefferson                                C       6-9        210                            2015
Baylor                                                Killeen, TX

Sean Kilpatrick                               G       6-4        221                            2014
Cincinnati                                         Yonkers, NY

Alex Kirk                                         C       7-0        250                            2015
New Mexico                                     Los Alamos, NM

Devyn Marble                                 F        6-6        194                            2014
Iowa                                                   Southfield, MI

Doug McDermott                           F        6-8        225                            2014
Creighton                                          Ames, IA

Adreian Payne                                F       6-10      240                            2014
Michigan State                                 Dayton, OH

Chasson Randle                             G       6-1        180                            2015
Stanford                                            Rock Island, IL

Will Sheehey                                    F        6-7        200                            2014
Indiana                                              Stuart, FL

Aaron White                                    C       6-8        218                            2015
Iowa                                                   Strongsville, OH

Kendall Williams                            G       6-4        185                            2014      
New Mexico                                     Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Head Coach: Bob McKillop, Davidson College                                
Assistant Coach: John Beilein, University of Michigan
Assistant Coach: Frank Martin, University of South Carolina       
Court Coach: Tad Boyle, University of Colorado
Court Coach: Jim Kessler, Grace College (NAIA)                             
Court Coach: Matt Matheny, Elon University
Athletic Trainer: Ray Beltz, Davidson College

Jays Video
Play
(M) Basketball
#23 Creighton Men's Basketball defeated the Eastern Illinois Panthers 75-53 at CenturyLink Center on...
Play
(M) Basketball
Bluejay Spotlight: Will Artino
Play
(M) Basketball
MBB: Creighton vs. North Carolina Central Highlights (11/23/14)
South Dakota
BIG EAST TV CALENDAR