Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#15 Darian Harris
Position: Guard
Height: 6'6"
Weight: 195
Year: Freshman
Hometown: Springdale, Ark.
High School: Shiloh Christian
Shiloh Christian High School
• All-time leading scorer in school history with 1,667 points.
• Set school records for career points, season points, single-game points, single-game blocked shots and single-game rebounds.
• As a senior, averaged 23.0 points, 10.4 rebounds and 3.7 blocks per game, including single-game highs of 40 points, 15 rebounds and 11 blocks.
• Averaged 23.1 points, 7.8 rebounds and 5.7 assists per game as a junior and 18 points and 6.0 rebounds per game as a sophomore.
• Won conference titles as a sophomore and junior.
• Three-year starter who put up 39 points against Tulsa (Okla.) Metro Christian in the first game of his sophomore season.
• Named All-Northwest Arkansas Media Boys Player of the Year.
• Conference Player of the Year as a junior and senior.
• Also a three-time All-State honoree, including First Team plaudits as a junior and senior.
• Two-time team MVP and all-conference pick.
• Coached by Brent Hester and Scott Harris.
• Played AAU ball for Arkansas Wings Elite, which won a national event in Orlando during the summer of 2012 that was broadcast by ESPN3.
• AAU team won seven Arkansas state titles and was coached by Leighton McCrary.

More About Darian
Full Name: Darian Scott Harris
Birthday: June 30, 1994
Birthplace: Lincoln, Ill.
Parents: Scott and Connie Harris
Major: Business
Sister: Chantelle (22)
Nickname: DH
Favorite Sports Team: Dallas Cowboys
Favorite Sports Memory: Winning my final high school game or the AAU national championship
Favorite Athlete: Chandler Parsons
Favorite TV Show: That 70’s Show
Favorite Spot on Campus: Swanson Hall
Why Creighton: Temmates, coaches, felt right
Favorite Vacation Spot: Cancun