Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#8 Lauren Bloemke
Position: Middle Blocker
Height: 6'0"
Year: Senior
Hometown: Tampa, Fla.
High School: C. Leon King HS
2009: Medical Redshirt Season
• Played in eight matches, including three starts, but was limited almost exclusively to serving.
• Finished year with four digs, three kills, two block assists and two aces in 21 sets.
• Served a 6-0 run late in third set in victory over Bradley (Sept. 18).
• Did not play after Sept. 19th due to injury.
• Received a medical redshirt after never fully recovering from spring knee surgery.

2008: Junior at Creighton
• Started all 27 matches at middle blocker, finishing second on the team by hitting .280.
• Had season-high of nine kills in four different matches, including all three contests against UNI (Sept. 20, Nov. 21, Nov. 28).
• Had eight kills and hit .412 against No. 21 LSU (Aug. 30), then hit .444 with five kills a few hours later in sweep of Texas A&M.
• Hit .643 (9-0-13) in victory over Missouri State (Sept. 26).
• Moved into the top-10 in school history in career hitting percentage, block solos, block assists and total blocks.

2007: Sophomore at Creighton
• Led team with 103 overall blocks and 0.99 blocks per set while playing in all 31 matches, including 23 starts.
• Had career-best 18 kills (eight more than her previous high), as well as three aces and three blocks off the bench in four-set road win at Iowa State (Aug. 28).
• Had career-high four aces at No. 1 Nebraska (Aug. 31) and also served an 11-0 run in win over Iowa State (Aug. 28).
• Had 14 kills in 19 errorless swings, hitting .737, while adding seven blocks in sweep over Evansville (Nov. 4). Her .737 hitting vs. the Purple Aces was third-best in school history.
• Had 12 kills, career-high nine blocks, six digs and four aces in 3-1 win at Missouri State (Nov. 9).

2006: Freshman at Creighton
• True freshman who was pulled out of her planned redshirt when injuries took down Carolyn Decker and Kelly Goc in the first two weeks.
• Had four blocks in her debut vs. Jacksonville State (Sept. 1), the most ever by a Creighton player in her first appearance.
• Named MVC Freshman of the Week on Nov. 20 after she had nine kills and hit .500 in Nov. 17 win at Southern Illinois. Came off the bench one night later and produced new best of 10 kills and four blocks in five-set win at Evansville.
• Had nine kills in MVC Tournament match vs. top seed UNI (Nov. 24).

C. Leon King High School
• Three-time team MVP, she had career totals of 791 kills, 248 blocks and 90 aces for the Lions.
• First-team all-Hillsborough County Conference as a senior, second-team as a junior and honorable-mention her sophomore campaign.
• Owns school records for kills (32) and blocks (13) in a match.
• Ranked 14th in her class of 332 and honored with United States Marine Corps Distinguished Senior Athlete Award.
• Also a four-year member of the band.
• Played for coach Yvette Wood.

Career Highs
Kills    18    at Iowa State    8/28/07
Attempts    35    vs. Illinois State    9/28/07
Attack Pct.    .737    vs. Evansville    11/4/07
Assists    3 (4x)    last at Drake    9/11/07
Digs    7    at Illinois State    10/27/07
Aces    4 (2x)    last at Missouri State    11/9/07
Blocks    9    at Missouri State    11/9/07
Points    22.5 (2x)    last at Missouri State    11/9/07

Creighton Awards & Honors
2006    MVC Freshman of the Week, Nov. 20
2007-08    MVC Honor Roll
2009-10    Dean’s List

More About Lauren
Full Name: Lauren Elise Bloemke
Birthday: March 18, 1988
Birthplace: Washington, Mo.
Parents: Daniel and Patti Bloemke
Siblings: Nate (23) and Olivia (19)
Major: Journalism/Public Relations
Minor: Marketing
Nicknames: Lo, Tampa, Pish, Bloemke, Lo Blo
Why Creighton: The people and location
Favorite Vacation Spot: Any beach
Favorite Professor: Jeff Maciejewski
Favorite Athlete: Michael Jordan
Favorite Volleyball Memory: Beating Wichita State in five sets on their court my freshman year
Match Day Superstition: Drink Gatorade before a match
Favorite Spot on Campus: The Mall
Favorite Quote: “If it was easy, everyone would do it.” (Tom Hanks from A League of Their Own)
Related Athletes: Uncle Tom Bloemke played baseball at Missouri
Favorite TV Show: Top Chef
Career Aspiration: Work for a non-profit organization
Player You Model Your Game After: Kelly Goc
Hobbies: Hanging with friends, piano, music, eating sushi, reading