Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#9 Jessica Houts
Position: Middle Blocker
Height: 6'0"
Year: Senior
Hometown: Bloomington, Minn.
High School: Kennedy HS

2008: Junior at Creighton
• Had one of the top seasons in school history, earning Honorable-Mention All-America accolades as well as All-Central Region First Team honors from the AVCA.
• Also named first-team all-MVC and MVC Defensive Player of the Year after ranking second in the MVC and 20th nationally with 1.35 blocks per set.
• Only player in the MVC to average at least one  block and dig per set and was also only player in the MVC to rank in the top-seven of the league in kills per set, blocks per set and hitting percentage in league play.
• Owned six league matches of at least seven kills, seven digs and seven blocks, while the rest of the MVC had one such outing combined.
• Named to All-Tournament Team at Bluejay Invitational (Aug. 29-30) and Gamecock Invitational (Sept. 5-6).
• MVC Player and Scholar-Athlete of the Week on Oct. 13.
• Had 22 kills and career-high 14 digs against UAB for first career kill-dig double-double (Sept. 5).

2007: Redshirted at Creighton
• Started first eight matches before tearing anterior cruciate ligament in her right knee during warm-ups prior to match at Drake (Sept. 11).
• Had surgery on Sept. 21 and received a medical redshirt, retaining two seasons of eligibility.
• Was leading team in points per set, blocks per set and kills per set at time of her injury.
• Had 14 kills and career-best 10 blocks while hitting .400 at Iowa State for first career double-double (Aug. 28).
• Named to All-Tournament Teams at Holiday Inn Downtown Classic (Aug. 31-Sept. 2) and State Farm Illini Classic (Sept. 7-8).

2006: Sophomore at Creighton
• Second-team all-MVC pick as only player to rank in top-10 of MVC in kills per set (9th, 3.33) and blocks per set (6th, 1.26).
• Pounded career-high 27 kills vs. Illinois State (Oct. 28) as well as 23 kills in five-set win at Wichita State (Oct. 13).
• Had 25 kills in season-finale at Evansville (Nov. 18), including 10 in first set.

2005: Freshman at Creighton
• Led all MVC freshmen with 267 kills, 119 blocks and 1.27 blocks per set while being named to MVC’s All-Freshman Team.
• Finished third on the club in kills, first in total blocks and second in hitting percentage.
• Had 16 kills, season-high nine blocks and hit .462 in win at Northern Iowa (Nov. 18).
• Her 267 kills ranked third-most in history for a Bluejay freshman.

Kennedy High School
• Three-time team MVP and Offensive Player of the Year, she was coached by Kevin Nelson.
• First-team all-state by the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association as a senior after finishing with 346 kills, 190 digs and 104 blocks.
• Had a rare triple-double with 15 kills, 16 digs and 12 blocks on Oct. 7, 2004 vs. Eastview.

Career Highs
Kills    27    vs. Illinois State    10/28/06
Attempts    61    at Wichita State    10/13/06
Attack Pct.    .524    vs. Jacksonville State    9/1/06
Assists    5 (2x)    last vs. Montana State    8/25/07
Digs    14    vs. UAB    9/5/08
Aces    4    at Drake    10/8/05
Blocks    10    at Iowa State    8/28/07
Points    30.5    at Evansville    11/18/06

Creighton Awards & Honors
2005    MVC All-Freshman Team
2005    MVC Freshman of the Week, Nov. 21
2005-06    MVC Honor Roll
2006    Blue Raider Bash All-Tournament Team
2006    Second Team All-Missouri Valley Conference
2006-07    Dean’s List
2006-07    MVC Honor Roll
2007    Holiday Inn Downtown Classic All-Tournament Team
2007    State Farm Illini Classic All-Tournament Team
2007-08    Dean’s List
2007-08    MVC Honor Roll
2008    AVCA All-Central Region First Team
2008    AVCA All-American Honorable-Mention
2008    Bluejay Invitational All-Tournament Team
2008    CVU.com Stellar Spikers Honorable-Mention
2008    First Team all-Missouri Valley Conference
2008    Gamecock Invitational All-Tournament Team
2008    MVC Defensive Player of the Year
2008    MVC Player of the Week, 10/13
2008    MVC Scholar-Athlete First Team
2008    Prairie Farms/MVC Scholar-Athlete of the Week, 10/15
2008-09    Dean’s List
2008-09    MVC Commissioner’s Academic Excellence Award
2008-09    MVC Honor Roll

More About Jessica
Full Name: Jessica Lynn Houts
Birthday: July 14, 1987
Birthplace: Minneapolis, Minn.
Parents: Chuck & Teri Houts
Brothers: Mike (19) and Kevin (16)
Major: Exercise Science
Nicknames: Hootsey, Hoots
Favorite Class: Human Anatomy
Why Creighton?: Loved the team chemistry and close-knit community