Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#3 Lisa Greisch
Position: Outside Hitter/Defensive Specialist
Height: 6'0"
Year: Sophomore
City/State: Omaha, Neb.
High School: Marian

2009: Freshman at Creighton
• Played in 21 matches, including four starts.
• Primarily was used as a serving and defensive specialist.
• Made college debut against Texas Tech (Aug. 28).
• Had first two attacks on Sept. 22 against South Dakota State.
• Recorded her first career ace on Sept. 26 at Illinois State.
• Had six digs and an ace in first chance at extended time at Evansville (Oct. 16).
• Had season-best with nine digs at Southern Illinois (Oct. 17), then tied it one match later against Illinois State (Oct. 23).
• Made first career start at Missouri State (Oct. 30).
• Served 9-0 run in comeback victory over Drake (Nov. 7).

Marian High School
• Named first-team all-Class A all-state and third-team all-state (all classes) as a senior by the Omaha World-Herald.
• Led the Crusaders with 319 kills, including 20 in match that handed eventual state champ Papillion-La Vista its only setback of the year.
• Hit .337 and added 257 digs, 75 blocks and 40 aces as a senior as well, earning team MVP accolades.
• Had 41 kills in three matches at state.
• Served as a team co-captain as a senior.
• Honorable-mention all-state in Class A as a junior, when she had 185 kills, 192 digs, 41 blocks and 47 aces.
• Team went 35-8 her senior year and owned a four-year mark of 131-35.
• Helped Marian advance to the state semifinals as a junior and senior. Her teams advanced to state tournament all four years, finishing fourth one time and in third place on three occasions.
• Coached at Marian by Rochelle Rohlfs.
• Sister of former Bluejay Emily Greisch, who was a third-team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American for Creighton in 2006 and also wore No. 3.
• Dad, Jim, also attended Creighton, where he was a member of the golf program.
• Participated in the Nebraska Coaches Association All-Star Game in July 2009.
• Club coach with the Nebraska Elite VB 18 Asics team was Tony Carrow.

Career Highs
Kills        None
Attempts    2    vs. South Dakota State    9/22/09
Attack Pct.        No matches with 5 attempts
Assists    2    at Evansville    10/16/09
Digs    9 (2x)    last vs. Illinois State    10/23/09
Aces    1 (4x)    last vs. Drake    11/7/09
Blocks        None
Points    1 (4x)    last vs. Drake    11/7/09

Creighton Awards & Honors
2009-10    Dean’s List
2009-10    MVC Honor Roll

More About Lisa
Full Name: Lisa Greisch
Birthday: April 10, 1991
Birthplace: Omaha, Neb.
Parents: Jim and Anne Greisch
Siblings: Liz (26), Emily (25), Lauren (21), Sara (13)
Major: Nursing
Nicknames: L-Dub, L
Favorite Athlete: Rafael Nadal
Favorite Movie/TV Shows: The Blind Side, Criminal Minds and Gossip Girl
Favorite Vacation Spot: Okoboji
Why Creighton: Family tradition, love of Creighton
Hobbies: Being with friends, shopping
Favorite Quote: “What lies behind us and what lies before us are small matters compared to what lies within us.” (Ralph Waldo Emerson)
2010 Summer Job: Creighton Volleyball Camp instructor
Favorite Part About Ryan Center: Everything! It’s amazing.
Favorite Spot on Campus: The Mall
Favorite Professor/Class at Creighton: Dr. Philip Brauer/Anatomy
Best Volleyball Memory: Opening match at Ryan Athletic Center vs. Texas Tech