Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#1 Ashley Jansen
Position: Defensive Specialist
Height: 5'7"
Year: Junior
Hometown: Omaha, Neb.
High School: Marian
2013: Sophomore at Creighton
• Spent most of the season in the back row to serve and play defense, but also started four straight matches at setter from Nov. 8-16.
• Started 16 of CU’s last 18 matches.
• Had nine digs in CU’s first 13 matches before digging 15 balls in a 3-1 win at Xavier that helped team to first BIG EAST victory (10/5).
• Had 11 digs and her first kill of the season while making her second start on Oct. 11 vs. DePaul in a four-set win.
• Had six digs, one ace and a kill in second start, a 3-0 win vs. Marquette (10/13).
• Recorded 10 digs in 3-0 sweep of Seton Hall (11/3).
• Had career-high with 29 assists and added three kills in first career start at setter, a 3-0 win at Villanova (11/8).
• Produced a double-double in her second career start at setter, finishing with 10 digs and career-highs of 39 assists and three blocks, while once again adding three kills at Georgetown (11/9).
• Had 16 assists, seven digs and career-high four kills at Seton Hall (11/16).
• Collected 10 digs vs. Xavier (11/29) in BIG EAST Tourney win.
• Had a season-best 16 digs in NCAA Tournament victory over Arkansas (12/6).
• Also added nine digs and an ace in NCAA Tourney match at No. 23 Kansas (12/7).

2012: Freshman at Creighton
• True freshman who started nine matches as a defensive specialist, including season-opener vs. UCF.
• Owned 10 or more digs in eight matches, with a high of 17 vs. Wisconsin (8/25).
• Had at least one ace in 11 matches, including three at Evansville (9/29).
• Served 3-0 run with Creighton down 24-23 in third set of eventual 3-1 win vs. Illinois State (11/10) that clinched outright conference title.
• Ranked sixth on the team in digs.
• Owned team lead in aces in five different matches.

Marian High School
• Finished career with 1,721 assists, 531 digs, 332 kills, 131 blocks and 98 aces in 313 career sets played.
• Team MVP and Honorable Mention All-State as a senior.
• Earned NSAA Academic All-State accolades and also awarded the President’s Award of Educational Excellence.
• Ranked 11th in the state with 6.2 assists per set as a senior while splitting time at setter with Ohio State-bound Maggie Heim.
• As a junior, her team reached the state semifinals and went 34-9, while also ranking second in the state and top 50 nationally.
• As a sophomore, team went 29-1 and was ranked first in Nebraska and No. 12 nationally by Prep.com.
•Team finished in top four at state tournament all four seasons, including a title in 2009 and a state runner-up finish as a junior.
• High school teammate of Kate Elman.
• Played for coach Rochelle Rohlfs.
• Played in the Nebraska Coaches Association All-Star Game.

Creighton Awards & Honors
2012-13    MVC Academic Honor Roll

More About Ashley
Full Name: Ashley E. Jansen
Birthday: Nov. 4, 1993
Birthplace: Omaha, Neb.
Parents: Jim and Patty Jansen
Sisters: Kate Knowles (28), Emily (26), Kristen (19)
Nickname: Ashers
Major: Nursing
Favorite TV Shows: Breaking Bad, Grey’s Anatomy
Why Creighton: Academics and athletics
Favorite Part of Ryan Athletic Center: The atmosphere on game day
Best Volleyball Memory: 2012 MVC champs
2014 Summer Job: Working camps, babysitting
Thoughts on the BIG EAST: Love the competition and traveling to new places
Funniest Teammate: Kenzie Crawford
Favorite Vacation Spot: Beach
Favorite Road Trips: New York City and Washington, D.C.