Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#25 Eric Roberts
Position: Guard
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 205
Year: Freshman
Hometown: Eagle River, Alaska
High School: Eagle River
Eagle River High School
• Played his senior season at Eagle River High School.
• Had 13 points and eight rebounds while helping team to first Cook Inlet Conference Tournament semifinal in program history, eventually earning All-Tournament Team accolades.
• Started all 27 games as a senior, averaging 17.2 points, 7.0 rebounds, 6.0 assists and 3.2 steals per game.
• Played for head coach Fred Young at Eagle River.
• Will be Creighton basketball’s first player that finished high school in Alaska.

Previous High Schools
• Played his junior season at Wasilla High School in Wasilla, Alaska.
• Team went 24-3, won league title, and finished third in state as he averaged 13.4 points, 4.2 rebounds, 7.3 assists and 2.5 steals per game.
• Attended Mill Creek (Ga.) High School for part of his junior year.
• As a sophomore, named team MVP at Valwood (Ga.) Prep after averaging 15.2 points, 11.0 rebounds and 7.0 assists per game.
• Started high school on the Lowndes (Ga.) High School freshman team and moved up to varsity by end of the year.

More About Eric
Full Name: Eric Lee Roberts
Birthday: June 7, 1995
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Parents: Steven and Masayo Roberts
Major: Undeclared in the College of Business
Nicknames: E, E-Rock
Favorite Sports Teams: Denver Broncos, Los Angeles Clippers
Favorite Athlete: Chris Paul
Hobbies: Football, chilling with friends and family
Favorite Spot on Campus: Gallagher Hall
Why Creighton: Great quality education and basketball program
Career Aspiration: Basketball career
Favorite Vacation Spot: Guam
Did You Know? Father is in the Air Force, which led to several moves during high school.