Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Volleyball mm
 
Print  
#7 Amanda Foje
Position: Defensive Specialist
Height: 5'5"
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Omaha, Neb.
High School: Duchesne
2013: Freshman at Creighton
• True freshman who was used as a defensive specialist and to come in to serve.
• Had first career kill on Sept. 14 vs. No. 11 UCLA.
• Produced first career ace vs. Cal State Northridge (9/13).
• First career dig came in her collegiate debut vs. Northern Colorado (9/6).
• Dished first career assist on Oct. 11 vs. DePaul.
• Played in three BIG EAST matches, most recently Nov. 24 vs. Villanova.
• Second dig came against Seton Hall (11/3).

Duchesne High School
• Named Honorable Mention All-State as a senior by the Omaha World-Herald and the Lincoln Journal Star.
• Averaged 9.0 assists per set as a senior for the Cardinals, which ranked fifth-best in Class B.
• Senior-year totals were 760 assists, 79 digs, 59 kills, 37 aces and nine blocks on .250 hitting.
• Team was ranked fifth in the state in Class B as a senior, finishing 22-9 and falling in the District finals.
• As a junior, tallied 664 assists, 85 digs and 44 aces.
• Was a combined 78-41 in four years on the varsity, making state for the first time in school history as a freshman.
• Served as a team captain as a junior and senior and was named First Team All-River Cities Conference both seasons.
• Voted most improved player in 2008 and 2011 for her club team, Nebraska Elite.
• High school coaches were Katie Luther and Katy Brown, while club coaches were Tony Carrow, Steve Bymers, Korrine Schuster, Nick Schuster and Angie Lantz.

More About Amanda
Full Name: Amanda Marie Foje
Birthday: Nov. 17, 1994
Birthplace: Omaha, Neb.
Parents: Todd and Amy Foje
Siblings: Nathan (21) and Emily (17)
Major: Undeclared
Nicknames: Foj or Foje
Favorite TV Show: Modern Family
Favorite Quote: “Remember how far you’ve come, not how far you have to go. You are not where you want to be, but neither are you where you used to be.” (Rick Warren)
Favorite Vacation Spot: Naples, Fla.
Why Creighton: Loved the campus and the people
Best Volleyball Memory: Going to nationals six years in a row with great teammates
Favorite Part About Ryan Center/D.J. Sokol Arena: The atmosphere
2014 Summer Jobs: Hollister and working camps
Funniest Teammate: Lauren Smith
Favorite Class and Professor at Creighton: Psychology with Alicia Klanecky
Players I Model My Game After: Misty May-Treanor
Thoughts on the BIG EAST: Our first year in the BIG EAST was a great experience so I’m excited to see what this season has in store