Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#17 Lizzy Stivers
Position: Outside Hitter
Height: 5'11"
Year: Junior
Hometown: Pebble Beach, Calif.
High School: Carmel
2012: Freshman at Creighton
• Redshirt freshman who could play anywhere, but saw most of her time as a serving specialist.
• Owned 13 aces, including two each against South Florida (8/25), Northern Colorado (9/8) and South Dakota (9/25).
• Served three aces during a 5-0 run in third set to key comeback victory vs. Northern Iowa (10/5).
• Served consecutive aces in third set of 3-2 win at Missouri State in regular-season finale (11/17).
• Ranked 24th in the MVC in aces per set.
• Topped team in aces during seven different matches.

2011: Freshman at Creighton (Redshirt)
• Versatile freshman who redshirted, but was allowed to practice.

Carmel High School
• Averaged 4.1 kills, 3.0 digs and 1.0 blocks per set as a senior.
• Played four years of volleyball and soccer, and two seasons of softball in high school.
• Helped team to a combined 65-33 record in final three seasons, including a 40-2 mark in Mission Trail Athletic League action with a pair of undefeated conference seasons.
• Named first team all-conference in volleyball as a junior and senior after being a second team pick as a sophomore.
• Was named team and conference MVP as a senior.
• High school coach was Israel Ricardez.
• Named to the All-Monterey County Volleyball Team by the Monterey County Herald and the Salinas Californian.
• Helped team to school-record 24 wins as a junior.
• Was a goalkeeper on the soccer team.
• Also a strong student, she owned a 3.97 GPA.

Creighton Awards & Honors
2012-13    Dean’s List
2012-13    MVC Academic Honor Roll

More About Lizzy
Full Name: Elizabeth Marie Stivers
Birthday: May 7, 1993
Birthplace: Long Beach, Calif.
Parents: David and Jean Stivers
Siblings: Kate (20), Tom (20), John (15)
Did You Know: Father played football and baseball at Cal, Mom played tennis at Occidental, brother Tom plays football at Occidental and sister Kate is on the crew team at Washington University
Major: Nursing
Career Aspiration: Pediatric nurse at a children’s hospital
Nicknames: Kizzle Fizzle Flo, Susan, Kiz, Bumble Bee
Favorite Movies: Bridesmaids, Benchwarmers, Baby Mama
Favorite TV Shows: Grey’s Anatomy, Modern Family
Favorite Athlete: Tom Brady
Favorite Quote: “When life gives you lemonade, make lemons, life will be all like whaaaatt!” (Phil Dunphy, Modern Family)
Favorite Vacation Spots: Mercer Island, Washington
Why Creighton: The volleyball and nursing program
Hobbies: Hanging with friends, going to the beach
Best Volleyball Memory: Winning MVC regular-season and tournament title
Team I Wish We Could Play: UC Santa Barbara
Favorite Part About Ryan Center/D.J. Sokol Arena: Game nights and the locker room
Thoughts on Joining the BIG EAST: It’s a really exciting move and amazing for the program
2013 Summer Job: Creighton Volleyball camps
Advertisement

Twitter | Facebook | Email Updates