CU (W) Volleyball BIO
17 Lizzy Stivers
2013: Sophomore at Creighton
• Third on the team with 18 aces, against just 16 errors.
• In career, owns 33 aces and just 32 service errors.
• Tied career high with three aces against No. 7 Hawai’i, including back-to-back winners to force a fifth set (9/20).
• Tied a career high with four digs in 3-0 win vs. South Dakota (9/21).
• Served up a pair of aces in 3-2 win at Wichita State (9/22).
• Made first career start on Oct. 4 at Butler.

2012: Freshman at Creighton
• Owned 13 aces, including two each against South Florida (8/25), Northern Colorado (9/8) and South Dakota (9/25).
• Served three aces during a 5-0 run in third set to key comeback victory vs. Northern Iowa (10/5).
• Served consecutive aces in third set of 3-2 win at Missouri State in regular-season finale (11/17).
• Ranked 24th in the MVC in aces per set.
• Topped team in aces during seven different matches.

2011: Freshman at Creighton (Redshirt)
• Versatile freshman who redshirted, but was allowed to practice.

Carmel High School
• Averaged 4.1 kills, 3.0 digs and 1.0 blocks per set as a senior.
• Played four years of volleyball and soccer, and two seasons of softball in high school.
• Helped team to a combined 65-33 record in final three seasons, including a 40-2 mark in Mission Trail Athletic League action with a pair of undefeated conference seasons.
• Named first team all-conference in volleyball as a junior and senior after being a second team pick as a sophomore.
• Was named team and conference MVP as a senior.
• High school coach was Israel Ricardez.
• Named to the All-Monterey County Volleyball Team by the Monterey County Herald and the Salinas Californian.
• Helped team to school-record 24 wins as a junior.
• Was a goalkeeper on the soccer team.
• Also a strong student, she owned a 3.97 GPA.

Creighton Awards & Honors
2012-13    Dean’s List
2012-13    MVC Academic Honor Roll
2013-14    BIG EAST All-Academic Team
2013-14    Dean’s List

More About Lizzy
Full Name: Elizabeth Marie Stivers
Birthday: May 7, 1993
Birthplace: Long Beach, Calif.
Parents: David and Jean Stivers
Siblings: Kate (21), Tom (21), John (16)
Did You Know: Father played football and baseball at Cal, Mom played tennis at Occidental, brother Tom plays football at Occidental and sister Kate is on the crew team at Washington University
Major: Nursing
Career Aspiration: Pediatric nurse
Nicknames: Kiz, Kizzle, Kizzle Fizzle Flo, Susan, BubbleBee
Favorite Movie:  Benchwarmers
Favorite TV Shows: Grey’s Anatomy, Pretty Little Liars
Favorite Athletes: Tom Brady and Buster Posey
Favorite Quote: “Success is 1% inspiration, 98% perspiration and 2% attention to detail” (Phil Dunphy, Modern Family)
Favorite Vacation Spot: Mercer Island, Washington
Why Creighton: The volleyball and nursing program
Hobbies: Hanging with friends, snowboarding, going to the beach, beach volleyball
Best Volleyball Memory: Beating Nebraska in spring of 2013
Favorite Part About Ryan Center/D.J. Sokol Arena: The fans on game day
Thoughts on the BIG EAST: A great move for the program that will move us in the right direction
2014 Summer Job: Creighton Volleyball camps, Gatorade camp
Funniest Teammate: Kenzie Crawford
Match I’m Most Excited For: Marquette
Favorite Road Trip: Seton Hall and St. John’s
Favorite Professor at Creighton: Michelle Peterson
Position: Outside Hitter
Height: 5'11"
Year: Junior
Hometown: Pebble Beach, Calif.
High School: Carmel