Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#13 Ross Ferrarini
Position: Guard
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 195
Year: Junior
City/State: Omaha, Neb.
High School: Westside
Other College: Nebraska

Summer 2011: Bahamas Trip
• Played in three games as a reserve, scoring eight points, grabbing three rebounds and dishing six assists.
• Had six points and two assists vs. Real Deal Shockers.

2010-11: Sophomore at Creighton
• Played in 12 games off the bench, scoring six points on the year.
• Played one minute in the season-opening win over Alabama State (Nov. 12), but did not record a stat.
• Grabbed a rebound and missed a three-point attempt vs. Kennesaw State (Nov. 26).
• Saw three first half minutes at Southern Illinois (Jan. 7), but did not score or grab a rebound.
• Scored first points as a collegian with a three-pointer in the final seconds of team’s win over Southern Illinois (Feb. 13).
• Drained a three-pointer in the final minute vs. Illinois State (Feb. 16) that gave the home fans free Godfather’s Pizza as part of local promotion when Creighton scores 75 points or more at home, earning him the nickname “The Godfather”.
• Made postseason debut vs. San Jose State in CBI opener, but did not score in three minutes (March 15).
• Played in four CBI games, logging seven minutes of playing time.
• Served as leading perimeter scoring threat on Creighton’s scout team.

2009-10: Freshman at Creighton
• Was forced to sit out the season as a Division I transfer from Nebraska.
• Was able to practice, but not participate in any games or travel.

2008-09: Redshirted at Nebraska
• Redshirted at Nebraska and practiced with the team.
• Was the only recruited high school walk-on at Nebraska in 2008-09.
• Named to Big 12 Commissioner’s Spring Academic Honor Roll and had a perfect 4.0 GPA in the Spring of 2009.

Westside High School
• Averaged 16 points, 5.0 rebounds and 3.0 assists per game as a senior.
• Named honorable-mention all-area and honorable-mention all-state as both a junior and senior.
• Team made it to state his sophomore and junior seasons.
• Top performances came against Lincoln East (31 points) and Omaha Benson (24 points).
• Coached by Brian Nemecek.
• Played AAU ball for the Omaha Crusaders along with current teammates Antoine Young and Josh Jones.
• AAU coach was Doug Woodard.

More About Ross
Full Name: Ross Michael Ferrarini
Birthday: May 25, 1990
Birthplace: Omaha, Neb.
Parents: Steve & Kathy Ferrarini
Siblings: Steven (18), Nick (12)
Major: Public Relations/News
Nicknames: Rosco, Sco, Rick Ross, Big Meech
Favorite Athlete: Rory McIlroy
Favorite Vacation Spot: Bethany Beach, Del.
Favorite TV Show: Bored to Death
Summer 2011 Job: Basketball camps
Career Ambition: Athletic director or general manager
Favorite Professor: Carol Zuegner

Awards & Honors
2010-11
MVC Academic Honor Roll
NABC Honors Court

Career Highs
Points
3 (2x), last vs. Illinois State    2/16/11
Field Goals
1 (2x), last vs. Illinois State    2/16/11
Field Goal Attempts
2 vs. Illinois State    2/16/11
3-Point Field Goals
1 (2x), last vs. Illinois State    2/16/11
3-Point Field Goals Attempted
2 vs. Illinois State    2/16/11
Free Throws
None
Free Throws Attempted
None
Rebounds
1 vs. Kennesaw State    11/26/10
Assists
None
Blocks
None
Steals
None
Minutes
3 (3x), last vs. UCF    3/23/11