Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#16 Karisa Almgren
Position: Right Side Hitter/Outside Hitter
Height: 6'2"
Year: Senior
City/State: Edmond, Okla.
High School: Memorial HS

2010: Junior at Creighton
• Fourth on the team in kills, playing mostly on the right side.
• Had 18 total kills in her first two seasons before 25 putaways in three matches to start the year at the Bluejay Invitational.
• Had 12 kills while hitting .400 in sweep of Saint Louis (Sept. 3).
• Had nine kills while hitting .500 in win vs. Central Michigan (Sept. 11).
• Slammed 13 kills on .321 hitting in five-set win over Missouri State (Oct. 8), including four kills in the final set.
• Had 10 kills in 18 errorless swings vs. Evansville, hitting .556 in 3-0 sweep (Nov. 19).
• Had exactly 10 kills in all three MVC Tournament matches (Nov. 25-27), hitting .253 in 91 swings in the event.
• Had career-high 14 kills on .324 hitting in NCAA Tournament victory over No. 16 Iowa State (Dec. 3).
• Team was 8-2 when she had nine or more kills in a match.
• Had 10 or more kills in four of her first 47 career matches, then did it in four straight from Nov. 25-Dec. 3.

2009: Sophomore at Creighton
• Recorded 13 kills, eight blocks and seven digs while playing in 15 matches and 24 sets overall.
• Had four kills, three blocks and two digs, all season highs, while subbing off the bench in all three sets of a victory over Drake (Nov. 7).
• Produced first career block solo against South Dakota State (Sept. 22).

2008: Freshman at Creighton
• Played in five matches, which included seven sets.
• Missed first three weeks of the season due to injury.
• Made debut with her first and only career ace on the first point of her college career at Bradley (Sept. 19).

Memorial High School

• Named a Highest Honorable-Mention All-American by PrepVolleyball.com in 2007.
• Played for two-time class 6A state champ (2005 and 2007), earning all-tourney honors both times.
• Was named state tournament MVP in 2005, capping a banner season when she was also named Oklahoma’s Gatorade Player of the Year and Edmond’s Player of the Year.
• Named all-state as both a sophomore and senior.
• Team went 31-4 as a senior, as she hit .330 and finished with 477 kills and 78 aces.
• Named All-Tournament team at three different events her senior season.
• Invited to USA Volleyball High Performance Camp A-1 in 2004 and 2005.
• Missed part of her junior season due to knee surgery.
• Was only freshman on All-Edmond Second Team in 2004.
• Played for coach Edgar Miraku.

Career Highs
Kills    14    vs. #16 Iowa State    12/3/10
Attempts    34    vs. #16 Iowa State    12/3/10
Attack Pct.    .556    vs. Evansville    11/19/10
Digs    4    at #14 Northern Iowa    10/23/10
Aces    1    at Bradley    9/19/08
Blocks    5    vs. Lipscomb    8/28/10
Points    14.5    vs. #16 Iowa State    12/3/10

Creighton Awards & Honors

2008-09    Dean’s List
2008-09    MVC Honor Roll
2009-10    MVC Honor Roll
2010-11    Dean’s List

More About Karisa
Full Name: Karisa Lea Almgren
Birthday: Jan. 3, 1990
Birthplace: Great Falls, Mont.
Parents: Doug and Kendra Almgren
Siblings: None
Major: Marketing
Minor: Communications
Nicknames: Suzz, K, Special K, Kar, Susie, Suds
Career Aspiration: ALSAC (the marketing department for St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital)
Favorite Quote: “When I stand before God at the end of my life, I would hope that I would not have a single bit of talent left and I could say I used everything you gave me.” (Erma Bombeck)
Favorite Athlete: Kayla Heimerman
2011 Summer Job: Coaching camps
Favorite Vacation Spots: Cozumel, Cancun and Hawaii
Favorite Part of Ryan Center/D.J. Sokol Arena: The connection with the crowd
Best Volleyball Memory: Beating No. 16 Iowa State in the NCAA’s last year