Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#41 Geoffrey Groselle
Position: Center
Height: 7'0"
Weight: 240
Year: Junior
Hometown: Plano, Texas
High School: West
2012-13: Freshman at Creighton
• Produced two points, four rebounds and a steal in 10 minutes of exhibition win vs. Mary (Nov. 2).
• Made debut with one point in two minutes vs. North Texas (Nov. 9).
• Scored four points and snared four rebounds vs. Longwood (Nov. 20).
• Had two points, a rebound and a steal in five minutes vs. Drake (Jan. 8).
• Dished first career assist and grabbed a rebound in MVC Tournament semifinal win vs. Indiana State (March 9).
• Played one minute in NCAA Tournament game vs. No. 6 Duke (March 24).
• Wore No. 23.

2011-12: Redshirted at Creighton
• Practiced but did not play for Creighton’s 2011-12 MVC Tournament championship team that finished 29-6, as part of a redshirt season.

Summer 2011: Bahamas Trip
• Averaged 5.5 points and 7.5 rebounds in four games.
• Topped team with 10 blocked shots, including three in each of the last three games.
• Had 11 points vs. Bahamas All-Stars and 11 rebounds vs. Real Deal Shockers.

Plano West High School
• Honorable Mention All-Conference as a sophomore and First Team All-Conference as a junior and senior.
• Named First Team All-Area as a senior.
• As a junior, helped his team to a 28-7 overall record as club reached the Class 5A regional finals.
• Averaged 12.4 points, 8.7 rebounds and 2.1 blocked shots per game while earning All-District First Team accolades.
• Owns school record for blocked shots and rebounds in a season.
• Also named to the All-District Academic Team.
• As a sophomore, was named the district’s Newcomer of the Year.
• Coached by Anthony Morgan.
• Played on the AAU circuit for the Dallas Mustangs, where he played for Tony Johnson.
• Brother Mike had 1,341 points and 734 rebounds while shooting 58.7 percent from the floor in four standout years at The CItadel (2009-13), averaging 15.6 points and 7.6 rebounds per game as a senior.
• Is Creighton’s first 7-footer since Bill O’Dowd (1988-91), and joins O’Dowd, Benoit Benjamin (1982-85), Mike Heck (1972-75) and Nate Stephens (1969-70) as program’s only 7-footers in history.

More About Geoffrey
Full Name: Geoffrey Jackson Groselle
Birthday: Feb. 12, 1993
Birthplace: Dallas, Texas
Parents: Robert and Toni Groselle
Sibling: Michael (22)
Favorite Sports Team: Dallas Mavericks
Favorite TV Show: Breaking Bad
Why Creighton: The fans
Career Aspiration: NBA
Nickname: Big Country

Awards and Honors
2011-12
MVC Academic Honor Roll

2012-13
MVC Academic Honor Roll

Career Highs
Points
4 vs. Longwood    11/20/12
Field Goals
2 vs. Longwood    11/20/12
Field Goal Attempts
3 vs. Longwood    11/20/12
3-Point Field Goals
None
3-Point Field Goals Attempted
None
Free Throws
1 vs. North Texas    11/9/12
Free Throws Attempted
2 (2x), last vs. Missouri State    1/30/13
Rebounds
4 vs. Longwood    11/20/12
Assists
1 vs. Indiana State    3/9/13
Blocks
None
Steals
1 (2x), last vs. Drake    1/8/13
Minutes
8 (2x), last vs. Longwood    11/20/12