CU (W) Volleyball BIO
Print
17 Lizzy Stivers
Awards & Honors
2012-13    Dean’s List
2012-13    MVC Academic Honor Roll
2013-14    BIG EAST All-Academic Team
2013-14    Dean’s List
2014-15    BIG EAST All-Academic Team
2014-15    Dean’s List

2014: Junior at Creighton
• Used primarily as a serving specialist late in sets.
• Dealt five aces in 100 service attempts.
• Owned 19 digs, including three vs. Providence (Oct. 19) and tied a career-high with four in the rematch at Providence (Nov. 14).
• Picked up first career kill on set point in second set of 3-0 win over DePaul on Oct. 26.
• Recorded second career kill in third set of 3-0 win over Georgetown (Nov. 1).
• Finished with one dig in BIG EAST Championship final win vs. Seton Hall (Nov. 29) while serving four times.
• In career, owns 38 aces and 40 service errors.

2013: Sophomore at Creighton
• Third on the team with 18 aces.
• Tied career high with three aces against No. 7 Hawai’i, including back-to-back winners to force a fifth set (Sept. 20).
• Tied a career high with four digs in 3-0 win vs. South Dakota (Sept. 21).
• Served up a pair of aces in 3-2 win at Wichita State (Sept. 22).
• Made only career start to date on Oct. 4 at Butler.

2012: Freshman at Creighton
• Owned 13 aces, including two each against South Florida (Aug. 25), Northern Colorado (Sept. 8) and South Dakota (Sept. 25).
• Served three aces during a 5-0 run in third set to key comeback victory against Northern Iowa (Oct. 5).
• Served consecutive aces in third set of 3-2 win at Missouri State in regular-season finale (Nov. 17).
• Ranked 24th in the MVC in aces per set.
• Topped team in aces during seven different matches.

2011: Freshman at Creighton (Redshirt)
• Versatile freshman who redshirted, but was allowed to practice.

Carmel High School
• Averaged 4.1 kills, 3.0 digs and 1.0 blocks per set as a senior.
• Played four years of volleyball and soccer, and two seasons of softball in high school.
• Helped team to a combined 65-33 record in final three seasons, including a 40-2 mark in Mission Trail Athletic League action with a pair of undefeated conference seasons.
• Named first team all-MTAL in volleyball as a junior and senior after being a second team pick as a sophomore.
• Was named team and conference MVP as a senior.
• High school coach was Israel Ricardez.
• Named to the All-Monterey County Volleyball Team by the Monterey County Herald and the Salinas Californian.
• Helped team to school-record 24 wins as a junior.
• Was a goalkeeper on the soccer team.
• Also a strong student, she owned a 3.97 GPA.

More About Lizzy
Birthday
May 7, 1993

Parents
David and Jean Stivers

Siblings
Kate (22), Tom (22), John (17)

Major
Nursing

Nicknames
Beth, Kiz/Kizzy, Bubble Bae

Dream Job
Helicopter ski instructor / marine biologist

Summer 2015 Job
Creighton camp coach

Favorite Twitter Account To Follow
@WhoseThtGrl

Funniest Teammates
Jess Bird and Marysa Wilkinson together

Favorite Professor at Creighton
Kandis McCafferty

Favorite Vacation Spots
Seattle and Hawaii

Favorite Road Trip With The Team
New York City
Position: Outside Hitter/Defensive Specialist
Height: 5'11"
Year: Senior
Hometown: Pebble Beach, Calif.
High School: Carmel