Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Women's Crew Takes Fourth in West Coast Conference Tournament
Release: 04/29/2011

RANCHO CORDOVA, Calif. - In their first ever West Coast Conference Championships, the Creighton women's crew team finished fourth and one Bluejay, Kayla Heimerman, was named to the WCC All-Conference team.  The Bluejays picked up 16 points in the event, ahead of both Loyola Marymount (14) and Santa Clara (5).  San Diego (36) took the top spot, with Gonzaga (30) and Saint Mary's (24) following second and third.

The Jays had two boats finish in fourth and one in fifth on the day.  Creighton started off the championships finishing fourth in the I Four Race.  Kistina Ward, Katie Daugherty, Tayler Davis, Morgan McEnery and Molly Meister finished with a time of 8:49.4, nearly 30 seconds ahead of the next boat to cross.

In the II Eight Race, Creighton crossed the line with a 7:44.4 time, led by Kayley Pilcher at the helm; Whitney Jenich, Nicole Kamada, Maggie Miller, Kathryn Mindt, Christina Moore, Lauren Roknich , Hilary Van Noort and Laura Jo Washle. 

The final race of the day had the Jays pull away from Loyola Marymount to finish fourth.  Ellie Ritchey led the charge in the I Eight Race, with Anne Bethe, Alex Blomquist, Meg Blue, Kim Boehm, Kayla Heimerman, Emily Keating, Lauren Klick and Christine Koehler helping the Jays to the two-second advantage over Loyola Marymount.  Official results for the day are listed below.

Creighton is competing in the WIRA tomorrow and Sunday in Sacramento, Calif., to close out their spring season.  Follow www.gocreighton.com for the latest on the women's crew team.

WCC Women's Rowing Championships Results
Friday, April 29, 2011
Lake Natoma (Rancho Cordova, California)


Final Standings
San Diego, 36
Gonzaga, 30
Saint Mary’s, 24
Creighton, 16
Loyola Marymount, 14
Santa Clara, 5


I Four Race Official Results
1. San Diego,
7:58.8
(cox: Kristin Jones; Madison Browning; Melanie Lucas-Conwell; Lauren Rollins; Hannah Whitney)
2. Gonzaga, 8:01.8
(cox: Jordan Schroeder; Corrine Gould; Madison Keaty; Alex Pollastro; Renee Wyman)
3. Saint Mary’s, 8:30.5
(cox: Kaila Garza; Ann Boyd; Brandy Cho; Olivia Hua; Chelsea Serrano)
4. Creighton, 8:49.4
(cox: Kristina Ward; Katie Daugherty; Tayler Davis; Morgan McEnery; Molly Meister)
5. Loyola Marymount, 9:14.3
(cox: Olivia Eischeneer; Uzuri Amandla; Jennifer Boucher; Kiana Otsuka; Allie Shorin)


II Eight Race Official Results
1. San Diego,
7:09.5
(cox: Kaitlin Soper; Maggie Cole; Lindsey Dornes; Stephanie Jegat; Brittany Johnson; Nichole Norby; Lisa O’Toole; Jennifer Travis; Hannah Ward)
2. Gonzaga, 7:14.1
(cox: Nicky Talkington; Grace Ditzler; Tayler Drake; Olivia Miller; Courtney Norris; Agatha Oleksiak; Christine Powers; Maryssa Thompson; Therese Yranni)
3. Saint Mary’s 7:24.2
(cox: Lisa Wickheim; Rachel Alvarez; Taylor Balian; AnaKarina Castrillo; Maryann Concannon; Alex Iwaszewicz; Nathalie Lambrecht; Jillian Parlee; Nicolette Pierantoni)
4. Loyola Marymount 7:32.3
(cox: Jen Koester; Cassidy Baine; P.K. Carey-Jones; Danielle Ciraulo; Ku’ulei Lake; Elizabeth LaLonde; Harriet Russell; Kerry Small; Ally Wilches)
5. Creighton 7:44.4
(cox: Hayley Pilcher; Whitney Jenich; Nicole Kamada; Maggie Miller; Kathryn Mindt; Christina Moore; Lauren Roknich; Hilary Van Noort; Laura Jo Washle)
6. Santa Clara 8:03.8
(cox: Brittany Meyer; Vanessa Delgado; Kayla Edquilane; Berkeley Fial; Melissa Giorgi; Melanie Lara; Cora Lemar; Samantha Meredith; Estelle Richardson)


I Eight Race Official Results
1. San Diego,
6:56.9
(cox: Allyn DeLozier; Taylar Albertini; Taylor Caldwell; Michelle Geesman; Brianna Lamb; Courtney Olson; Hannah Patrick; Gina Schneider; Marilyn Smith)
2. Gonzaga, 6:58.5
(cox: Natalie Wolfrom; Sammi Koppinger; Teddi McGuire; Christy Mentele; Elise Perkins; Chelsea Quilling; Rachel Schlosser; Paula Welly; Hannah Winters)
3. Saint Mary’s 7:23.0
(cox: Marrah Galvin; Haley Adams; Christina Bennett; Jordan Bonadio; Savina Brown; Michelle Burns; Dana Cook; Deanna Estes; Laura Kocourek)
4. Creighton 7:32.8
(cox: Ellie Ritchey; Anne Beethe; Alex Blomquist; Meg Blue; Kim Boehm; Kayla Heimerman; Emily Keating; Lauren Klick; Christine Koehler)
5. Loyola Marymount 7:34.7
(cox: Kayla Pietruszka; Maggie Boze; Shannon Craig; Chris Erhart; Mary Foster; Michelle Herrerias; Hanna Osborne; Katrina Regan; AlexSilva)
6. Santa Clara 7:36.4
(cox: Caitlin Cutting; Katie Caudle; Deanna Clark; Rachel Donohoe; Adrienne Lohe; Blair Mitchell; Laurel Schuster; Hilary Stewart; Jillian Walker)


2011 West Coast Conference Coach of the Year
Kim Cupini, San Diego


2011 West Coast Conference Coxswain of the Year
Allyn DeLozier, San Diego


2011 West Coast Conference All-Conference Team
Jordan Bonadio, Saint Mary’s
Taylor Caldwell, San Diego
Mary Foster, Loyola Marymount
Kayla Heimerman, Creighton
Sami Koppinger, Gonzaga
Hannah Patrick, San Diego
Rachel Schlosser, Gonzaga
Gina Schneider, San Diego
Jillian Walker, Santa Clara


Advertisement

Twitter | Facebook | Email Updates