Article Image
Creighton four-women team led the Jays with a third place finish.
Courtesy: Creighton Athletics

Crew Finishes Sixth at WCC Championships

GOLD RIVER, Calif. - The Creighton Crew team placed sixth at the West Coast Conference Championships on Saturday, May 18.

The top finish for the Bluejays came in the third place, in front of teams from Portland, Loyola Marymount, Saint Mary's and Santa Clara.  Creighton's team of (cox: Sarah Steffes; Libby Rolf, Christina Moore; Jessica Courtney; Anna Yarkosky) posted a time of 7:57.6.

Following the championship, junior Lauren Klick and sophomore Shannon Flannery  were named to the WCC All-Conference team.

"We had a great day of racing.  We were in every race and the third place finish by the four-woman boat was tremendous," said head coach Dan Chipps.  "This was a wonderful end to the season and I am really excited about next year!"

WCC Women's Rowing Championships
Saturday, May 18, 2013
Lake Natoma (Gold River, California)

Final Standings
1. Gonzaga – 41
2. San Diego – 37
3. Loyola Marymount – 23
    Portland – 23
    Saint Mary’s – 23
6. Creighton – 15
7. Santa Clara – 6

2013 West Coast Conference Coach of the Year
Glenn Putyrae, Gonzaga
 
2013 West Coast Conference Coxswain of the Year
Kaitlin Soper, San Diego

2013 West Coast Conference Newcomer of the Year
Michelle Campbell, San Diego
 
2013 West Coast Conference Rower of the Year
Madison Keaty, Gonzaga

2013 West Coast Conference All-Conference Team
Briana Lamb, San Diego
Carina Brocato, Santa Clara
Christine Powers, Gonzaga
Haley Adams, Saint Mary’s
Hanna Osborne, Loyola Marymount
Hannah Dahlem, Portland
Lauren Klick, Creighton
Lindsey Dornes, San Diego
Mackenzi Sherman, Loyola Marymount
Madison Keaty, Gonzaga
Malori McGill, Gonzaga
Margret Mendenhall, Santa Clara
Maryann Concannon, Saint Mary’s
Mia Tarte, Portland
Naomi Medley, Gonzaga
Shannon Flannery, Creighton
Taylar Albertini, San Diego

I Four Race Official Results
1. San Diego, 7:35.9
(cox: Kaitlin Soper; Megan McNamara; Kathleen Petrich; Ellycia Halden; Mckenna Wray)
2. Gonzaga, 7:37.8
(cox: Laura Brasch; Wendy Wigg; Madeline Verspieren; Ingrid Stansberry; Alyssa Bashor)
3. Creighton, 7:57.6
(cox: Sarah Steffes; Libby Rolf, Christina Moore; Jessica Courtney; Anna Yarkosky)
4. Portland, 8:00.2
(cox: Taylor Nelson; Jessica Osborn; Kassie Meras; Lucy Grimm; Casey Daley)
5. Loyola Marymount, 8:06.9
(cox: Jessica Lee; Dani Ciraulo; PK Jones; Laura Lake; Alexa Carrington)
6. Saint Mary’s, 8:15.5
(cox: Valerie Lim; Sarah Gleason; Alexa Gordon; Tiffany Gill; Celeste DiLullo)
7. Santa Clara, 9:19.7
(cox: Brenda Arellano; Bianca Garcia; Michileen Oberst; Laura Thompson; Ariel Ross)
 
II Eight Race Official Results
1. Gonzaga, 6:51.6
(cox: Jordan Schroeder; Sarah Atkins; Lily Rorick; Erin Russell; Natalie Potts; Renee Wyman; Jordan Davies; Christy Mentele; Becca Benoit)
2. San Diego, 7:01.6
(cox: Paige Walker; Allyson Ward; Cailin Bridges; Mataya McNeill; Alexis High; Kimber DeSlavo; Sara Romine; Lauren Rollins; Michelle Elrich)
3. Portland 7:12.6
(cox: Kelsey Kincaid; Molly Donahue; Kayla Russell; Hannah Johnson; Karen Christiansen; Tara Molina; Kelly Herman; Suzanne Blair; Claire Seibold)
4. Loyola Marymount 7:16.6
(cox: Emma Wright; Silvia Torsellini; Sydney Sutton-Liswith; Kelsey Dunbar; Monica Weaser; Calie Aaker; Ashley Brown; Harriet Russel; Katie Courson)
5. Saint Mary’s 7:19.0
(cox: Bennett Collier; Adriana Palmiere; Marianna Irby; Allison McKenzie; Sharyl Koenig; Julia Turner; Nicolette Pierantoni; Tessa Cunha; Kylene Gilmore)
6. Creighton 7:28.1
(cox: Fang Zheng; Maria Murray; Lauren Roknich; Katie Daugherty; Meg Engler; Anna Balling; Sarah Birnbaum; Nicole Kamada; Meredith Pawlowski)
7. Santa Clara 8:00.3
(cox: Stacey Urauchi; Michlle Castro; Blair Mithcell; Katherine Kilmer; Mary Smith; Briana Wise; Samantha Nitz; Rachel Donohoe; Megan Alferness)
 
I Eight Race Official Results
1. Gonzaga, 6:39.6
(cox: Naseeb Bhangal; Naomi Medley; Devyn Bell; Kara Soucek; Brooklyn Beeler; Malori McGill; Casey Burt; Madison Keaty; Christine Powers)
2. San Diego, 6:40.9
(cox: Sarah White; Taylar Albertini; Taylor Kendzierski; Michelle Campbell, Brianna Lamb; Courtney Olson; Lindsey Dornes; Jennifer Travis; Avalon Koenig)
3. Saint Mary’s 6:52.9
(cox: Natalie Livingston; Haley Adams; Maryann Concannon; Meagan Scott; Stacey Boss; Dana Cook; Katie Wahl; Christina Bennett; Michelle Felmlee-Gartner)
4. Loyola Marymount 6:53.2
(cox: Jen Koester; Mackenzi Sherman; Jessica Kegel; Margaret Boze; Emily Holland; Jana Sobrosa; Paulina Lindstedt; Hanna Osborne; Leane McNamee)
5. Portland 7:00.2
(cox: Hannah Dahlem; Bridget Sloat; Maggie Keller; Melissa Gomez; Molly Templin; Mia Tarte; Jamie Opra; Lauren Wilson; Sarah Donohoe)
6. Creighton 7:07.4
(cox: Hayley Pilcher; Kathryn Mindt; Janesa Bakeberg; Kimberly Boehm; Whitney Jenich; Laura Jo Washle; Anne Marie Stonikas; Shannon Flannery; Lauren Klick)
7. Santa Clara 7:43.0
(cox: Ana Burgos-Solis; Adrienne Lohe; Carina Brocato; Veronica Herr; Margret Mendenhall; Katie Bond; Daphne Cottrell; Molly Walker; Melissa Giorgi)

Jays Video
Play
(W) Basketball
Creighton WBB vs. Drake Highlights
Play
(M) Basketball
Creighton Men's Basketball fell to Saint Mary's 71-67 at CenturyLink Center...
Play
(M) Basketball
Creighton Men's Basketball defeated South Dakota 91-88 at CenturyLink Center...
Kansas
WBB Big East
Uploaded Ad
Men's Basketball Season Tickets
Omaha
http://foxsportsgo.com
UTPA
Holiday Apparel
BIG EAST TV CALENDAR