Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Volleyball mm
 
Print  
#11 Kate Elman
Position: Defensive Specialist
Height: 5'5"
Year: Junior
Hometown: Omaha, Neb.
High School: Marian
2013: Sophomore at Creighton
• Paced Creighton and ranked sixth in the BIG EAST with 4.17 digs per set.
• Owned 20+ digs in five of her final nine contests.
• All-Tournament Team at the Shocker Volleyball Classic (9/22).
• Dug 20 balls in 3-0 win vs. Northern Colorado (9/6).
• Has dug eight or more balls in all 61 career matches, reaching double-figures all but four times.
• Owns 10 or more digs in each of her last 23 matches, the fourth-longest streak in program history.
• Had lone kill of the season in fifth set of win at Wichita State (9/22).
• Dealt two aces vs. No. 13 BYU (8/30) and Wichita State (9/22).
• Owned 20 digs while also delivering career-high nine assists in CU’s first BIG EAST win, a four-set triumph at Xavier (10/5).
• Collected three aces vs. DePaul (10/11) and Butler (10/20).
• Snared a season-high 25 digs at Seton Hall (11/16), the same night she became the 12th player in CU history to reach 1,000 career digs.
• Reached those 1,000 digs in 59 career matches, third-fastest in CU history.
• Had 24 digs vs. Xavier on Nov. 29, and 20+ digs in all three matches vs. the Musketeers.
• Had 21 digs in BIG EAST Tourney title match vs. No. 24 Marquette (11/30).
• Dug 22 balls in NCAA Tourney match vs. No. 23 Kansas (12/7).

2012: Freshman at Creighton
• Played libero in every set.
• Led team and MVC freshmen in both digs and aces.
• Ranked sixth in the MVC and 68th nationally with 4.98 digs per set, which was sixth-best among the nation’s freshmen.
• Also ranked sixth in the MVC in aces per set.
• Owned 10 or more digs in each of Creighton’s first 32 matches before it was snapped in match at No. 11 Minnesota (12/1).
• Her 617 digs was third in CU history for a season, and most ever by a freshman.
• Had 22 digs vs. UCF (8/24), most by a player making her debut in program history.
• Also had 22 digs in title match of USF Invitational vs. Wisconsin (8/25).
• Had 27 digs and three aces at Evansville (9/29).
• Dug 25 balls in a 3-1 win vs. Northern Iowa (10/5), that snapped UNI’s 59-match win streak in league play.
• Dug 23 balls in 3-1 win vs. Illinois State that helped CU clinch at least a share of MVC title (11/10).
• Had career-best 35 digs in 3-2 win at Wichita State to clinch outright Valley title (11/17), sixth-most in Creighton history for one match.
• Had 27 digs in five-set win at Missouri State (11/18).
• Dug 14 balls in MVC Tourney title match win vs. Wichita State (11/24).
• Had team-high 17 digs in spring exhibition victory at Nebraska (4/12).
• Named MVC Freshman of the Week on Aug. 27, Oct. 8th and Oct. 15th.
• Owned 15 matches with 20+ digs, most in CU history by a freshman.
• Led team in digs in 27-of-33 matches.

Marian High School
• Four-year letterwinner for coach Rochelle Rohlfs.
• Won four Metro Conference titles and was top-four in state each year.
• Owns Class A state record for digs in a match (36) and digs per match (13.85) in a season.
• Named First Team All-State by the Omaha World-Herald and Lincoln Journal Star after her senior season, when she had 554 digs and 45 aces.
• Named a Special Mention All-American by Volleyball Magazine.
• Named libero on the All-Tournament Team at the 2011 state tourney.
• Her 2011 team reached the state semifinals and went 34-9, while also ranking second in the state and top-50 nationally.
• Named Second Team All-State as a junior.
• As a sophomore, was Honorable Mention All-State as team went 29-1 and was ranked first in Nebraska and No. 12 nationally by Prep.com.
• Finished career with 1,828 digs, 264 assists and 145 aces.
• Participated in the Nebraska Coaches Association All-Star Game.
• High school teammate of Ashley Jansen.

Creighton Awards & Honors
2012    MVC All-Freshman Team
2012    MVC Freshman of the Week, 8/27
2012    MVC Freshman of the Week, 10/8
2012    MVC Freshman of the Week, 10/15
2013    Shocker Volleyball Classic All-Tournament Team

More About Kate
Full Name: Kate Mae Elman
Birthday: Aug. 27, 1993
Birthplace: Omaha, Neb.
Parents: Mark and Jennifer Elman
Siblings: Kelsey (25), Taylor (21), Lexi (19)
Major: Nursing
Career Aspiration: CRNA
Nicknames: Katers, Sticks
Favorite TV Show/Movie: Grey’s Anatomy/Burlesque
Favorite Vacation Spot: Anywhere with a beach
Why Creighton: Nursing program, volleyball
Best Volleyball Memory: Beating Nebraska in the last match played at the Coliseum
Player I Model My Game After: Kayla Banwarth
Thoughts on the BIG EAST: Competitive and good for our school
Favorite Part of Ryan Athletic Center: The atmosphere on game day
2014 Summer Job: Nanny
Favorite Creighton Class/Professor: Health Assessment & Lab with Martha Todd
Match I’m Most Excited For: Kansas
Favorite Road Trip: New York City
Did You Know: Kate’s twin brother, Taylor, is a junior pitcher on the Creighton baseball team, and her sister Lexi is a sophomore volleyball player at Pacific.