Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Volleyball mm
 
Print  
#2 Laurel Sanford
Position: Middle Blocker
Height: 6'0"
Year: Senior
City/State: Eagan, Minn.
High School: Eagan HS

2010: Junior at Creighton
• Named second-team all-Missouri Valley Conference.
• Ranked 82nd nationally in blocks per set in 2010 at 1.10 bps., which led team and was second in the MVC.
• Also ranked 13th in the MVC in hitting percentage, 13th in points per set and 19th in kills per set.
• Injured her ankle late in first set of team’s first match of the year vs. San Francisco (Aug. 27), missing team’s next four matches.
• Returned from injury at end of second set on Sept. 4 vs. Iowa.
• Team was 65-38 in sets (and 19-8 in matches) she started, but 9-12 in sets (and 2-4 in matches) when she didn’t start.
• Named MVC Player of the Week on Nov. 22 after averaging 4.57 kills and 1.14 blocks per set while hitting .429 in two victories.
• Had career-high 20 kills on vs. Southern Illinois, hitting .455 (Nov. 20).
• Named MVC Defensive Player of the Week on Sept. 19 after averaging 2.67 kills, 1.83 blocks and 0.50 digs per set in wins at Southern Illinois (Sept. 17) and Evansville (Sept. 18).
• Had first career double-double when she had 10 kills and 11 blocks while hitting .529 in sweep at Indiana State (Oct. 2).
• Named MVC Defensive Player of the Week on Oct. 4 after averaging 2.86 kills and 2.14 blocks per set while hitting .372 in wins at Illinois State (Oct. 1) and Indiana State (Oct. 2).
• Had 10 or more kills in five straight matches (Oct. 1-16).
• Led team with 12 kills and a career-best three aces while hitting .320 against No. 12 Minnesota (Dec. 4).

2009: Sophomore at Creighton
• Ranked 25th nationally in blocks per set (1.30 bps.), second-best in the MVC and third-best among all sophomores nationally.
• Her 143 total blocks ranked tied for fourth-most in Creighton single-season history and her 1.30 blocks per set average ranked fifth-best.
• Named MVC Defensive Player of the Week on Oct. 19 after averaging 2.44 blocks and 2.22 kills per set in matches at Evansville (Oct. 16) and at Southern Illinois (Oct. 17).
• Had season-best 16 kills to go with eight blocks at Evansville (Oct. 16).
• Recorded a career-high 12 blocks in four-set win at Southern Illinois (Oct. 17).
• Missed Nov. 20 match at No. 21 Northern Iowa with a pair of dislocated fingers in her left hand, but played the following night at Bradley.

2008: Freshman at Creighton
• Made two starts and played in 17 matches overall as team’s top middle blocker option off the bench.
• Had two kills in two swings in debut against No. 16 Minnesota (Aug. 29) and added two kills in three swings against eventual Elite Eight qualifier Iowa State (Sept. 2).
• Had seven kills and five blocks while hitting .500 in first career start at Bradley, including the match-ending ace (Sept. 19).
• Had season-high nine kills and three blocks at Northern Iowa (Sept. 20) in second career start.

Eagan High School
• Three-year starter for the Wildcats who was named first-team all-state and first-team All-Lake Conference as both a junior and senior.
• Had 227 kills and 94 blocks while hitting .391 as a senior.
• Coached by Kathy Gillen.
• Also high jumped 5-foot-4 inches as a freshman in high school.
• Ranked as PrepVolleyball.com’s 55th-best incoming freshman in the summer of 2008.

Career Highs
Kills    20    vs. Southern Illinois    11/20/10
Attempts    36    (2x), last vs. Missouri State    10/8/10
Attack Pct.    .529    at Indiana State    10/2/10
Digs    6    (2x), last vs. Wichita State    10/9/10
Aces    3    at #12 Minnesota    12/4/10
Blocks    12    at Southern Illinois    10/17/09
Points    22.0    vs. Southern Illinois    11/20/10

Creighton Awards & Honors
2008-09    MVC Honor Roll
2009    MVC Defensive Player of the Week, 10/19
2010    MVC Defensive Player of the Week, 9/20
2010    MVC Defensive Player of the Week, 10/4
2010    MVC Player of the Week, 11/22
2010    Second-Team all-Missouri Valley Conference

More About Laurel
Full Name: Laurel Rae Sanford
Birthday: Dec. 16, 1989
Birthplace: Edina, Minn.
Parents: Dale and Diana Sanford
Brother: Craig (20)
Major: Elementary Education
Nicknames: Lula, Lulu, Lu
Favorite Professor: Dr. Tim Dickel
Career Aspiration: Teacher/Coach
Favorite Spot on Campus: My room
Favorite Vacation Spot: Cayman Islands
Hobbies: Shopping, sleeping, eating
Favorite TV Show: Pretty Little Liars
Best Volleyball Memory: Making it to NCAA Tourney
2011 Summer Job: Camps