Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#3 Cavel Witter
Position: Guard
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 168
Year: Senior
Hometown: Kansas City, Mo.
High School: Ruskin HS
Other College: Trinity Valley CC
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205225537)
0
Witter Photos

2008-09: Junior at Creighton
• Averaged 7.7 points and 2.2 assists per game while playing in all 35 games, including two starts.
• Split time between the point and shooting guard.
• Ranked 32nd nationally and second in the MVC in free-throw percentage (85.4 percent).
• Had 15 points on 5-of-7 shooting to go with four steals in win over Arkansas-Pine Bluff (Nov. 20).
• Had 11 points and four assists in first career start against UALR (Nov. 25).
• Scored season-high 25 points in win over Oral Roberts, hitting 6-of-9 from the field, 4-of-5 from three-point range and 9-of-10 at the line (Nov. 22).
• Had career-highs with nine assists, six rebounds and five steals in win over Fresno State (Dec. 22).
• Drained three game-tying free throws with 3.3 seconds left in regulation to send game to overtime in win against Southern Illinois (Jan. 14).
• Had 15 points off the bench in win over Evansville (Feb. 17), including nine of team’s final 11 points in five-point triumph.
• Had 11 points and six assists in win at Missouri State (Feb. 24).
• Had 13 games of 10 or more points off the bench.

2007-08: Sophomore at Creighton
• Averaged 9.1 points and 2.6 assists while playing in all 33 games off the bench, finishing fourth on the team in scoring and second in assists.
• Named to MVC’s All-Bench Team.
• Hit game-winning three-pointer with 3.2 seconds left to give Creighton a 74-73 comeback win over Rhode Island (March 18) in NIT play.
• Doubled his previous career-best with Qwest Center Omaha record 42 points in regular-season finale vs. Bradley (March 1).
• Drained 13-of-20 shots from the floor, 4-of-6 from three-point range and 12-of-13 at the line in 34 minutes off the bench vs. the Braves.
• His 42 points are tied for eighth-most in school history and were the most in one game by any sophomore nationally in 2007-08.
• His 42 points, which included CU’s final 10 in double-overtime, were the most by any MVC player since Indiana State’s Nate Green had 45 points in 1999.
• Named MVC Newcomer of the Week on March 3 after that win vs. Bradley.
• Helped CU rally from one-point deficit by scoring team’s final six points in a 74-70 quarterfinal win over Bradley at the MVC Tournament (March 7) six days later.
• Started the season 22-for-22 at the free-throw line, the longest streak of makes to start a year in school history since at least 1980.
• Had seven points and three assists in 14 minutes of win over DePaul in his debut (Nov. 9).
• Scored 14 points in win over Nebraska, including 10 in the second half (Nov. 24).
• Celebrated his 20th birthday with 20 points in 16 minutes of play in road win at Drexel (Dec. 1).
• Named MVC Newcomer of the Week on Dec. 3 for his play at Drexel and Savannah State.
• Scored 21 points in win over Indiana State, including 15 in the first half (Jan. 18).
• Had 14 points, all in the second half, while leading a comeback from 15 points down of a win over Wichita State (Feb. 2).
• Hit 8-of-11 shots and had 19 points, five rebounds and five assists in win over Missouri State (Feb. 19).
• His 301 points ranked second in the MVC (to teammate Booker Woodfox) and tied for 22nd nationally for most points scored without a start.

2006-07: Freshman at Trinity Valley CC
• Averaged 10.6 points, 2.8 assists and 1.5 steals per game as team went 20-12.
• Shot 78 percent at the line and 37.3 percent from three-point land.
• School is located in Athens, Texas, and boasts Nick Van Exel as a prominent alum.
• Played for coach Pat Smith, who also coached former Bluejays Tad Ackerman and DeAnthony Bowden at the junior college level.

Ruskin High School
• Four-year letterman for the Eagles.
• Named all-district, first-team all-conference and second-team all-metro as well as first-team all-state.
• Team was 25-8 as a senior and 27-6 as a junior.
• Had a high of 44 points as a senior and 36 points as a junior.
• Averaged 24.6 points, 6.3 assists, 5.3 rebounds and 3.1 steals per game to earn team MVP honors as a senior.
• Averaged 18.6 points, 4.0 assists, 3.2 rebounds and 2.8 steals per game during her junior campaign.
• Played for coach Gerry Marlin.

More About Cavel
Full Name: Cavel Michael Witter
Birthday: Dec. 1, 1987
Birthplace: Kansas City, Mo.
Parents: Michael Witter and Joyce Smith
Siblings: Markeese Morrell (14)
Major: Photo Journalism
Nicknames: Vel, Velly
Career Ambition: NBA
Hobbies: Video games
Why Creighton?: Close to home
Favorite Vacation Spot: Jamaica
Favorite Athletes: Allen Iverson, Chris Paul and Usain Bolt
Favorite Basketball Memory: Hitting the game-winning shot against Rhode Island
Favorite TV Shows: Martin, The Wayans Bros., The Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Favorite Spot on Campus: My room
Favorite Sports Team: Kansas City Chiefs

Career Highs
Points
42 vs. Bradley (2OT)    3/1/08
Field Goals
13 vs. Bradley (2OT)    3/1/08
Field Goal Attempts
20 vs. Bradley (2OT)    3/1/08
3-Point Field Goals
4 (2x), last vs. Oral Roberts    11/22/08
3-Point Field Goals Attempted
9 vs. Drake    1/24/09
Free Throws
12 vs. Bradley (2OT)    3/1/08
Free Throws Attempted
13 (2x), last vs. Bradley (2OT)    3/1/08
Rebounds
6 vs. Fresno State    12/22/08
Assists
9 vs. Fresno State    12/22/09
Blocks
1 (3x), last vs. Missouri State    2/1/09
Steals
5 vs. Fresno State    12/22/09
Minutes
34 vs. Bradley (2OT)    3/1/08

Awards & Honors
2007-08
MVC All-Bench Team
MVC Newcomer of the Week, 12/3
MVC Newcomer of the Week, 3/3

2008-09
MVC Player of the Week, 11/24