Live StatsLive VideoLive Audio
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Print  
#32 Toby Hegner
Position: Forward
Height: 6'9"
Weight: 225
Year: Freshman
Hometown: Berlin, Wis.
High School: Berlin
Berlin High School
• Set school record with 1,213 career points and 500 career rebounds.
• Named First Team all-State as a senior, when he averaged 20 points, 12 rebounds and two blocks per contest.
• Shot 88 percent from the line as a senior and had a single-game high of 33 points.
• Crowned MVP of the Eastern Valley Conference as a senior.
• Averaged 16.9 points, 8.6 rebounds and 1.8 blocked shots per game as a junior, when he was named Honorable Mention All-State by the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association.
• As a sophomore, averaged 16.4 points, 8.9 rebounds and 2.0 swats per contest.
• Had a high scoring game of 32 points as a junior and 30 points during his sophomore season.
• Earned four letters in basketball and two in cross country.
• Three-time first team all-conference honoree.
• Also considered Boston College, Saint Louis, Drake and Dayton.
• Played for coach Andy Kasuboski.
• Has played for Wisconsin Playmakers AAU program and coach Jason Jesperson.

More About Toby
Full Name: Toby James Hegner
Birthday: Jan. 16, 1995
Birthplace: Berlin, Wis.
Parents: Brian and Traci Hegner
Major: Education
Siblings: Jacob (24) and Andrew (23)
Nicknames: Heggs
Favorite Sports Memory: Making it to the sectional finals senior year
Favorite Athlete: Kobe Bryant
Favorite TV Show: That 70’s Show
Favorite Spot on Campus: Brandeis
Hobbies: Hunting, fishing, being outdoors, helping others
Why Creighton: The fans and coaches
Career Aspiration: Pro basketball
Favorite Vacation Spot: Anywhere outside